About
Services
Why Malta
Insights
Careers
Contact us

ACT News

Refund of Duty on Acquisition of the 2nd Immovable Property to be Used as Sole Residence extended by another year

By means of Legal Notice 460 of 2021, the Government of Malta has extended the date by virtue of which a refund of duty is granted to an individual who transfers his residential immovable property (‘the replaced property’) and acquires another residential immovable property (‘replacement property’) within twelve months from the date of transfer of the replaced property. The refund of duty is calculated on the duty paid on the first Eur86,000 of the value of the replacement property and is subject to a number of conditions, all of which must be satisfied.

The applicability of the refund of duty has been extended by another year i.e. to acquisitions of immovable property effected up to the 31st December 2022, provided that the notice of transfer has been submitted to the Commissioner for Revenue on or before the 28th February 2023 (previously 28th February 2022).

Keep reading

Related news and articles

Startup Residence Programme

Eligibility and Requirements Further to the recent launch of the Startup Residence Programme, the following is a list of the…

Read

Startup Residence Programme

Residency Malta Agency, in collaboration with Malta Enterprise, has launched the Startup Residence Programme, a programme aimed…

Read

Malta Digital Nomads

A Digital Nomad is a person who can work remotely and who regularly travels to different locations. Modern technology is so…

Read