By means of Legal Notice 325 of 2024, the Government has amended the Exemption of Duty in terms of Article 23 Order, by virtue of which no duty will be paid by the transferee on the first €200,000 of the aggregate value in respect of the acquisition of a property made before the 1st January 2025, provided that is the first immovable property acquired ‘inter vivos’ by such person. This has been extended from 1st January 2025 to 1st January 2026 provided that legal evidence would have been submitted to the Commissioner for Revenue that no other immovable property has been acquired ‘inter vivos’ before by not later than 28th February 2026 (extended from 28th February 2025).
ACT News
Exemption from duty on acquisitions of immovable property by first time buyers
Keep reading
Related news and articles
Malta Budget 2025 – Duty on documents and transfers
The Minister of Finance and Employment has on the 28th October 2024 presented the Budget Speech for the year 2025. The following…
ReadExemption of duty on acquisition of residential property in Gozo
By means of LN 316 of 2023, the Government of Mata has extended the deadline for persons to acquire ‘inter vivos’ residential…
ReadDuty on donations of marketable securities and immovable property used for business
By means of Legal Notice 325 of 2024, the Government has amended the Duty on Donations of Marketable Securities and Immovable…
ReadDuty on the acquisition of the second immovable property to be used as sole residence
By means of Legal Notice 325 of 2024, the Government has amended the Duty on Documents on Acquisition of the Second Immovable…
Read