About
Services
Why Malta
Insights
Careers
Contact us

ACT News

Amendments to the Tax Rebate (Pensioners) Rules

By means of Legal Notice 6 of 2024, the Commissioner for Revenue has amended the above-mentioned rules to increase the maximum rebate allowed against pension income earned on or after the 1st January 2024.

With respect to pensioners being charged to tax at the married rates of tax (in terms of Article 56(1)(a) of the ITA), the maximum rebate allowed has been increased from Eur340 to Eur528.

With respect to pensioners being charged to tax at the parents rates of tax (in terms of the second proviso to Article 56(1)(b) of the ITA), the maximum rebate allowed has been increased from Eur670 to Eur858.

With respect to pensioners being charged to tax at the single rates of tax (in terms of Article 56(1)(b) of the ITA), the maximum rebate allowed has been increased from Eur880 to Eur1,068.

The tax rebate for pensioners being charged to tax at the married rates of tax is calculated by deducting the amount of Eur12,700 from the pension income and multiplying the result by 15%, subject to the above-mentioned capping. The deductions for pensioners being charged to tax at the parents and single rates of tax are Eur10,500 and Eur9,100 respectively.

If you need any help or assistance with the above-mentioned, please do not hesitate to contact us on infoact.com.mt

Keep reading

Related news and articles

Income from Artistic Activity Rules

By means of Legal Notice 8 of 2024, the Government of Malta has issued the above-mentioned rules in relation to income derived by…

Read

Exemption from tax on pension income

Since year of assessment 2023, the Government has gradually been exempting from tax, pension income derived by an individual on…

Read

Exemption from tax on pension income

By means of Legal Notice 48 of 2023, the Government has announced that pension income derived by an individual on or after 1st…

Read